美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法

来源:SOHU  [  作者:美嘉留学陈华   ]  责编:杨丽  |  太阳城亚洲

原标题:美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法

STEM类毕业生在美可以获得最长36个月的OPT时间,具体操作办法是怎样的?

???STEM是Science、Technology、Engineering、Mathematics这四个英文单词的缩写。在美国,不论你读的是本科还是研究生,只要就读专业从属于这四个领域范畴之内(具体有哪些专业属于SETM可参见下文),经过相关的申请流程,就可以使你在毕业后继续合法留美长达3年(36个月)。目前,有很多美国的商学院在进行课程设置的时候,都有意倾向于保证学生的专业落在STEM领域内,比如美国马里兰大学的Master in Quantitative Finance(注意不是Master in Finance)专业、MS in Business Analytics专业,等,就是STEM设置的。那么,具体需要经过怎样的操作,同学们才能顺利延长自己STEM类专业的OPT时间呢?以下来自马里兰大学官网的详细介绍相信一定可以帮到大家。仔细阅读这份指南,提前做好准备吧,祝你好运!

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible for the 24-month STEM OPT extension, you must:

  • Be in valid F-1 status on Post-Completion OPT.
  • Not have acquired more than 90 days of unemployment on Post-Completion OPT.
  • Have not had more than two STEM OPT extensions granted (only two extensions in student"s lifetime).
  • Have earned your most recent degree in a STEM field specified by Immigration & Customs Enforcement (ICE) or use a previously earned U.S. degree in STEM. Degree must be from a U.S. accredited school and earned within last 10 years.
  • Have an offer of employment directly related to the degree that qualifies you for STEM.
  • Have an offer of paid employment from an employer registered in the E-Verify program.
  • The Employer agrees to complete the I-983, review periodic evaluations, and report your departure or termination of employment.
  • Have an offer of employment for at least 20 hours per week for each employer.
  • Student agrees to make reports to UMD within 10 days of any change in employment status regarding your employment, or every 6 months if no change has occurred.

WHEN TO APPLY

DHS must receive the OPT STEM Extension packet by the last day of the initial 12 month OPT EAD expiration.

STEM applications may only be submitted up to 90 days prior to initial 12-month EAD expiration.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

  • Check that your degree is in the STEM category or was in a STEM category at the time of program completion.
  • Check that your employer is an E-Verify employer.
  • Gather the following documents for the application packet:

HOW TO SUBMIT REQUEST TO ISSS:

  • Log into iTerp, go to F-1 Student Services, and complete the OPT Stem Extension e-form. You will need to upload the following documents:
  • Copy of completed I-765
  • Copy of EAD card
  • Form I-983; completed and signed by student and employer
  • Need help filling out the I-983? Students can refer to our I-983 student completion guide. Employers can refer to the SEVP tutorial on filling out the I-983 at http://tycyz.86psb.net/form-i-983-overview.
  • An ISSS advisor will review your information and contact you with the status of your OPT Stem Extension Request. If approved a new I-20 will be created and instructions sent regarding the mailing of the I-20.

Materials to be sent to USCIS:

  • A personal check made out to Department of Homeland Security for $410
  • Two color passport photos (2"x2", write name and SEVIS number on back of both photos; must be taken within 30 days)
  • The original Form I-765
  • Question #16 should be filled with (c) (3) (C)
  • Question #17 should include your degree (as listed on your I-20), Employer"s name and E-verify number
  • Question #18 and #19 to be left blank
  • A photocopy of the new I-20 the ISSS advisor will process for you which shows your request for STEM OPT
  • Photocopies of all previous I-20(s)
  • Photocopy of previous EAD card(s)
  • Photocopy of passport information and expiration page
  • Photocopy of visa
  • Photocopy of I-94 card (front and back)
  • Copy of your most recent diploma in a STEM field or your official trans
  • Recommended, but not required: Statement from the employer regarding how the employment relates to the STEM field

Once your packet is complete, send your packet to the appropriate service center according to the address on the I-765. The application must be received by the USCIS within 60 days of the STEM recommendation but not later than the expiration of your current OPT period.

On the bottom of the envelope write: I-765: Optional Practical Training/STEM Extension

You should receive an official USCIS receipt notice within a month of mailing your packet. After receiving this, you may check on the status of your application in the Case Status Online section of the USCIS website. If you do not receive a receipt notice within 5 weeks of mailing your packet, you should call USCIS at (800) 375-5283 to ensure your application was received.

ONCE YOU HAVE APPLIED FOR THE 24-MONTH STEM OPT EXTENSION:

  • You may continue your OPT employment while your extension request is pending for up to 180 days while waiting for the EAD.
  • You may not accumulate a total of more than 150 days of unemployment, including unemployment during Post-Completion OPT.
  • Any employment during the 24-month STEM OPT Extension period must be with an employer registered with the E-Verify program requires an I-983 for each employer.

WHILE ON OPT

  • Report new employment or update your existing employer"s address within 10 days of changing employment via iTerp. (Once you are logged in click OPT/STEM Related > OPT : Report New Employer Information). A new I-983 is also required which can be uploaded in ITerp under OPT/STEM Related > STEM: I-983 Employment Update.
  • Report material changes to an existing Form I-983 through the iTerp eform OPT/STEM Related > STEM: I-983 Employment Update.
  • Verify your e-verify employment every 6 months
  • Report termination of a position through the iTerp eform OPT/STEM Related > Update Existing Employer Information and submitting your I-983 exit self-evaluation (iTerp eform - STEM-I-983 Evaluation)
  • You are required to complete two self-evaluations during the STEM OPT period. The first one within 12 months of the STEM OPT start date and a second one at the end of employment (iTerp eform - STEM-I-983 Evaluation).
  • Any changes in your address needs to be updated in Testudo within 10 days of your change through the iTerp eform OPT/STEM Related>Address Update While on OPT
  • You are still considered to be in F-1 student status while on OPT, so any questions or concerns can be addressed by an ISSS advisor during this time.
  • You may not accumulate a total of more than 150 days of unemployment
  • If you change to a different visa status please inform ISSS so that databases may be updated.
  • If you terminate your OPT early, you must inform ISSS.
  • You will probably be required to pay federal, state and local taxes. For more information, please visit the Internal Revenue Service"s (IRS) website

TRAVEL ON OPT

You may travel while on OPT. However, please keep in mind that you are still in F-1 status and that you will need the following in order to re-enter the U.S.:

  • A valid travel signature on your most current I-20 (within 6 months of re-entry)
  • Your unexpired EAD
  • A letter from your employer indicating that you currently hold a job in your field of study and will be returning to the U.S. to resume employment
  • A valid passport
  • A valid F-1 visa

AFTER COMPLETING YOUR 24-MONTH STEM OPT EXTENSION

  • If an H-1B application is pending or approved for your H-1B cap-subject employer, you may continue your employment until your employment start date (October 1 of the following fiscal year) or until your application is denied. You will need an updated I-20 from ISSS to prove your work authorization during this period.
  • You are entitled to a 60-day grace period beyond the last day of training as indicated on your EAD. You may not work during your 60-day grace period. You will need to notify ISSS if you plan to begin another course of study another program after your OPT.

Source:http://tycyz.86psb.net/stem-eligible

以上专业供大家参考,更多信息可以关注我们头条号。

“在行”App预约央视阿丘专访留学专家,BTV留学生节目金牌留学规划师陈华老师咨询,为你解答留学疑惑!

北京台留学生节目金牌留学专家陈华老师 电话:18510256182 微信:chenhua2013

美嘉教育地址:北京市朝阳区东三环中路建外SOHO A座3002(国贸)

北京市海淀区中关村大街19号新中关大厦B翼北805(中关村)

www.lovfp.com true http://tycyz.86psb.net/seduzx/115801/296104532.html report 9689 为您提供全方面的美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法相关信息,根据用户需求提供美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法最新最全信息,解决用户的美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法需求,原标题:美国STEM类专业毕业生扩展OPT时间的办法STEM类毕业生在美可以获得最长36个月的OPT时间,具体操作办法是怎样的????STEM是Science、Technology、Engineering、Mathematics这四个英文单词的缩...
  • 猜你喜欢
    • 24小时热文
    • 本周热评
      图文推荐
      • 最新添加
      • 最热文章
        精彩推荐
        读过此文的还读过
          网站地图 申博直营现金网 申博代理开户 申博现金百家乐 百家乐真人游戏
          www.98msc.com 太阳城申博138 申博怎么开户代理 申博太阳城娱乐官网登入
          申博太阳城现金网 申博游戏登入不了 申博138官网 太阳城app下载
          太阳城集团 澳门银河赌场 菲律宾申博开户 申博登入网址
          太阳城申博官网 ag国际馆 太阳城申博开户 申博app下载